Privacy Policy

Who we are

St Annes is a registered charity working in Birmingham. St Annes offers accommodation and support to homeless people or at risk of homelessness; we provide 33 hostel beds and move on supported accommodation which consists of18 self-contained flats. We have support workers to help support clients to move on into independent living accommodation and build up tenancy and life skills whilst they are with us.

Our registered address is:
112 Moseley Street, Highgate, Birmingham, B12 0RY

Our Charity number is 1037430

How we collect your data

St Annes collects information from you via a variety of sources, including when you apply for one of our rooms, properties or services, complete one of our forms, when you call, write, email or meet with us or respond to a survey.

We operate CCTV systems at St Anne’s premises for detection and prevention of crime. It operates continuously. From time to time we may operate CCTV or use photography to capture evidence of breach of license/tenancy, alleged anti-social behaviour or crime.

We may also take photographs at our events, properties, and premises to use for general marketing and publicity. However, photographs of individuals will only be used for those purposes with your consent.

We may receive information about you from third parties including;

  • Your council or benefits office relating to your housing
  • Prior landlords when applying for housing
  • Police, welfare or support organisations dealing with you

What information we collect about you

The information we require from you, as a tenant/licensee, includes:

  • Full name
  • Date of Birth
  • National insurance number
  • Contact details
  • Details of anyone authorised to act on your behalf if applicable
  • Proof of housing eligibility
  • Proof of income and ID
  • Other personal information that will vary on a case by case basis to help us resolve breach of tenancy/license alleged anti-social behaviour or fraud.

The information we may collect from you includes:

  • Disabilities or vulnerabilities. We use this information to gauge suitability to St Anne’s accommodation and to tailor our service to better meet your particulate circumstances and needs. We may use this information for safeguarding of staff.
  • Financial information. We may use this to help resolve arrears payments and optionally to provide welfare, benefits and debt advice. We may also use this to apply for funding on your behalf.

If you do not provide the information we need then we may not be able to provide all our services to you, and ultimately you may not be able to hold a tenancy or license with us.

How we use your data

The information we require from you is used to manage your tenancy or license agreement or other contractual agreements between you and St Anne’s. Please read your contract carefully for specific details as ‘performance of a contract’ is usually the legal basis for processing your information and carrying out our activities.

The processing activities we conduct can be summarised as:

  • Managing your account charges and payments, including arrears.
  • Managing the repairs, maintenance and adaptions of our properties.
  • Ensuring tenancy or licence conditions are complied with, such as dealing with anti-social behaviour or fraud.
  • Complying with relevant legislation and regulation.

St Annes conducts research and statistical analysis to help improve our charity processes and services offered to our service users, as well as to evaluate our performance. When possible, statistical information is anonymised.

St Annes conducts surveys regularly and periodically relation to our services in order to gauge satisfaction and make improvements based on feedback.

How we protect your data

Data security is very important to us. We will ensure that:

  • Your data is kept safe and secure at all times.
  • Handle your information responsibly and respect your confidentiality.
  • Only collect and process data where it is necessary for us to do so.
  • Securely delete/destroy data when it is no longer required.
  • Be open with you about how we use your data and who we may share with.
  • Respect your privacy data.

How we share your data?

St Anne’s shares limited personal data with our contractors who are carrying out services on our behalf. Our contractors are required to comply with the law around Data Processing.

We may share information with a language translation service if it is necessary to translate any information into or from a foreign language for you.

St Annes may need to share personal information with government departments and agencies, with our regulators and auditors, with utility companies or with other organisation and agencies where we are legally allowed to do so.

As part of our support service, we also will complete a risk and care plan with you which may identify other agencies that can support you; with your consent we will refer into these, work with and alongside to help support you into independent living and reach care plan goals.

Information regarding a tenancy or licence agreement will be kept as long as the agreement is active or where money is owed on the account, and for a period not exceeding three years afterwards. The basic history of who held a tenancy at which property and when will be held forever.

What we will not do

We will not send you unsolicited marketing material.

We will not sell your personal data onto third parties.

We will not pass your personal data to unrelated third parties unless we are allowed or required to do so by law or we have your explicit permission to do that.

We will not transfer or store your personal data outside of Europe (the European Economic Area) outside of the control of the UK/European regulations.

Your rights

You have the right under the GDPR:

  • To access your personal data
  • To be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • To have your personal data corrected
  • To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • To object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  • To have your personal data transferred to yourself or another business in certain circumstances

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your data to the Information Commissioner:
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Lead – Amanda Trappett,

Access to your personal information

Under GDPR, you have the right to access and amend any of your personal data that we hold. Any requests for information must be made in writing to Amanda Trappett at our registered office address.